St. Michael's Childrens' Home

A Memory of Chislehurst.

I too have fond memories of Chislehurst and in particular of St. Michael's Childrens' Home. Along with my younger sister, I spent my earlier childhood in the home from around 1958 to 1964. Many children between those years came and went. I have warm memories of my "Uncle and Auntie" North who were in charge of the home for many years. The surrounding area was (and still is) beautiful, especially the woods and nearby ponds. I always remember the lovely daily walk to Edgebury Boys' School, through the woods, silver birches round the ponds. There seemed to be red squirrels up every tree. Chislehurst is still a great place, and well worth a visit if you have not been there yet. If anyone out there was at the home at the same time as me, then please get in touch.

#231075

Eddie - my twin brother and I were at St Michaels at the same time.
Hi My name is Tony was Nichols and I was also the home from 1960 to 1965
My Name is Janet. Sister to Tony. Was Nichols. I too was at St Micheal's from 1960 to 1965. I don't member manychildrens names but I remember GlenDunn. I remember my time at St Nicholas Schòol very well. The greater by the home and what was the ESSO station down the road.
I was there , during this time period, and remember the school very well. and there was a building where we collected all the old newspapers. and those walks were good after spending are money at the local sweet shop