The Mayor Of Choppington

A Memory of Choppington.

I recall the mayor of Choppington being a short, rotund man of about 50 years. He was balding and had a gruff voice. He hated children and outlawed toys. Things became so horrible that he threatened to jail anyone caught giving a child a toy or a child who possessed any kind of toy. Terror squads were formed and they marauded the streets of fair Choppington in search of play criminals. One day, a strange man dressed in red and white came to town. He called himself Kris and gave every child a toy. The mayor slipped on one of the toys and broke his leg. With a cruelty like none other, he prdered the death of this "Kris" man. But Kris didn't give up. He made new toys and brought them secretly at night while the children were sleeping and when they awoke, there were new toys for them. And what appeared to be the footprint of reindeer.
The mayor was outraged and set fire to the forest where Kris supposedly lived. He was never seen or heard from again.