Windsor Lanes And Garage

A Memory of Cippenham.

Uncle Phil managed this branch of Hartwells garage after managing the one on the Bath Road next to the White Horse. Before that it had been the site of Rogers (?) watermill, the millpond stretching behind up towards Haymill school and the water passing beneath the railway to Cippenham brook. In the 50's my bro got into the mill via the brook under the railway! The mill wheel was saved (?) for a while it stood in Gergory's field behind the village green. Whilst they were alive aunty Joan and uncle Ken (Kennedy) were trying to preserve it, did they succeed?

#222252

Comments & Feedback

Thinking about it I'm sure there was a Monte Carlo Rally sign, like the ones fitted on cars, hung up in Hartwell's Cippenham, from memory dated 1953, I wonder what happened to it?