Clayton Le Moors

A Memory of Clayton-Le-Moors.

Hi, does anyone have any information on a grocer's shop or a draper's shop which was situated at numbers 2, 4 and 6 Sparth Road? I've recently discovered that my great-great-great-grandparents owned these properties, any info would be appreciated, thanks.
Jackie

#229747

Comments & Feedback

hello Jackie,saw your request about sparth rd.I was born in barnes st in 1939 just round the corner from the shops you mentioned,they were always empty as I remember,we moved to 42 sparth rd about 1943,corner of sparth and branch rd opposite the royal oak pub,later on about 1950 one of the shops was opened as a diner,we used to get off the bus right outside the shops and used to ask mum if we could go in for something to eat,of course we never did.we moved away from clayton about 1951 so that's all I can say about the shops in question.hope this is any help. regards peter Cullen.