Arthur Shackson And His Wife Gertie With Their Son Arthur.

A Memory of Clovelly.

This is my Uncle and Aunt and cousin Arthur, outside their cottage no. 32 North Hill in Clovelly village. They lived there for many years and took in many many people for B&B, people from all over the world came back time after time to stay with them. I remember at Christmas time they would recieve hundreds of greetings cards, and not having the room to display them all.
Uncle Arthur was captured by the German Army during the First World War and was missing for many months, presumed dead, when one night he turned up on his mother and father's doorstep. He worked
for years for the New Inn Hotel as a porter, using the donkeys to transfer the luggage down the steep cobbled street of Clovelly village.