Growing Up In Clydach

A Memory of Clydach.

I was brought up in this small village, lived at 1, St John's Road with my grandparents Frank and Emily Potter. Then, when the prefabs were built in Graig-Felen, my parents and my two sisters moved there. My dad and mum, Bill and Leonora Potter, took us to St Benedics Cathloic Church on Trebanos Road, and we attended St Joseph's Convent, where we were taught my nuns! Our names were Margaret, Kathleen and Frances Potter. I can remember going to Clydach baths, this is where I learned to swim as a six year old. The Globe cinema on a Saturday morning. As I got older the miners club, down a dark old passage where we went on a Tuesday night to listen to all the seventies music! Passing the abattoir on a Tues, hearing all the pigs being slaughtered, the smell! We played on the park, the falls, the river, the woods I can go on and on, the childhood memories are endless in this place. I have now moved away and have my own family in Derbyshire, but still come back to my childhood village with all it's lovely memories for me.

#237829

Comments & Feedback

Kathleen, Are you on Facebook? You should share this memory on the Clydach Historical Society's page. They will share it for people to post their memories of the family/house.

I know of your family because my uncle remembers your family at 1 St Johns Road. My mother was a "Duggan" from Clydach and my father is "Crook" from Graig Felen Prefabs