Labour Club

A Memory of Coalville.

My nicest memories of Coalville was when my grampy (Ray Weeks) used to take me to the Labour Club from when I was about 5 till I was about 11. I remember walking over the two bridges near the Co-op to the Labour Club to play dominos with the pensioners, and a lovely lady called Mary doted on me. Then after that he would take me to The Greyhound pub for a cottage pie while he sipped a sherry or 5. Loved it though, very special treat :) Then got the number 12 Fox Cub bus home to Whitwick. I'm 27 now, can anyone remember my grampy? He was a character who wore glasses and sometimes a Russian style hat, thanks.