Cuperhead Across From Alan St. Skyscraper Flats

A Memory of Coatbridge.

Before we moved to the flats in Cuperhead, we lived in Culzean Place which were very small tin houses /maisonettes. We were a family of 5 at that time till we moved to the flats in Cuperhead, then there were 8 of us including mum and dad, there were us 4 girls and 2 boys (I was a set of twins and have a twin sister). We had a mixture of really sad and sometimes good memories from both areas where we all grew up. We played outside in the streets in all weather especially the summer and played nearly everyday up the Westend Park, near we're our Uncle lived. We were able to wander around Coatbridge without getting into any trouble, free and easy. There was no age barrier. We did not have much in the way of toys, so we made up games in our streets with the kids around our area. We played in old houses that were getting knocked down, the slag heap, anywhere really. The memories I have are still fresh in my mind of Coatbridge. My twin sister and another sister still live there, so I go back and visit quite frequently. All of my family now have moved on in time, 2 of us work in the same bank,1 brother has his own business, our other brother was a squadron leader in the RAF and my twin is in a special job of caring for people. We all have made something of ourselves no matter what our past was (poor) we moved on in life. I forget sometime and catch myself calling Coatbridge as home.