Growing Up In Trent Park

A Memory of Cockfosters.

I remember the day we moved to Rookery Cottages, Trent Park. A fine warm spring day. I had just turned 7 years old and the date was 7th May 1959. At least I'm sure it was the seventh. Dad opened the door and the smell of dust and suchlike filled the air.
The cottage stood close to a big reddish coloured building which I learned was the gymnasium for the college. Opposite a large steel clad building which housed the farm's tractors and machinery. It had originally been built as an aircraft hanger for Sir Philip Sassoon the former owner of the park. My dad had just joined the ranks of employees on the 250 acre farm within the Park. Sadly the farm and hanger has long gone, but the cottage and gymnasium can still be seen. The golf course that now fills the front view to Oakwood was constructed (well partly) by my late father's fair hand in the early 1970s, and he remained as head greensman and latterly course manager until his untimely death in 1984. I have very many memories of my childhood there, a wonderful place to grow up, in the main.
Back to the cottage, Dad did a lot of handiwork there. About the first to go was the ancient range in the main reception room (known as the kitchen) to be replaced by an open fire and back boiler for our hot water. First Day at school the following week at De Bohun (excuse spelling) Junior School...now, is that still there I wonder. In those days the Saracens Rugby Club was adjacent to the school. I believe they pitch-shared with Watford F.C.? No doubt houses have been built on the old field. I must say a lot of water has flowed under the proverbial bridge since then.
Is there anybody still living in the area who remembers those far off times? I would like to hear from you.