Evacuee

A Memory of Cockley Cley.

I was evacuated from Hackney with my brother and sister in 1939 until 1942. My brother and I stayed at the gardens with Mr and Mrs Rawlinson my sister across a field stayed with Mr Blakeney. We were chosen at the village hall. The church warden's pub was our school. The army were billeted in all the woods surrounding the gardens, I was supplied with badges and sweets by them and on Sunday I would try to march back to their camp from church, which was very hard for a six-year-old.
Lady Roberts used to knit me socks and scarves and even gave me saving stamps. A great time was had when Lord and Lady Roberts's son got married and all the village pushed his car.
I still visit Cockley Cley once a year, there is still a lot unchanged and it brings back three very happy years of my life. I could not have wished to have been looked after better.
Len Wastell