A Memory of Colindale.

We moved into Colindale Avenue in 1942 shortly after the Tube station was bombed. I and my two brothers spent many happy days playing in the park opposite the station. I still keep in touch with friends that I made 60 years ago and we remember the long walks that we made around the aerodrome past five ways corner to Mill Hill and back through Burnt Oak. I later played cricket in Sunnyhill Fields for a local amateur team. The "back", an area of wasteland behind the houses in lower Sheaveshill Avenue and the tube line was where I had my first kiss!
When the hospital was hit by a V1 in July 1944 we were evacuated to Cambridgeshire as our house was very badly damaged. fortunately the Morrison Table Shelter saved our lives.
Despite the war we had a carefree life walking for miles and staying out in all weathers.
I left in 1959 later migrating to Australia in 1961 with my wife and family. unfortunately I have not been able to return and I am grateful for those years.