Childhood Days

A Memory of Colindale.

We moved to Colindale Avenue in 1942 shortly after the house had been repaired following a bomb hitting the tube station. I remember the acres of allotments stretching from Colindale ave to Colindeep lane past the British museum newspaper library. The good times that I spent with friends playing in the small park next to those allotments and the Titanine paint factory. The many lomg walks that we took up Colindeep Lane, over the tube lines and under the railway lines fron St. Pancras to the north. Playing cricket in sunnyhill fields and walking around Hendon Aerodrome to Mill Hill past five ways corner and then down through Burnt Oak , along Booth Rd and then home.
The war years and playing on an antiaircraft gun in the police college training fields. the V1 that hit the hospital in July 1944 and our subsequent evacuation to our Grandmothers in Cambridgeshire. The American servicemen stationed at hendon and the chewing gum that they gave to us kids.
We walked and rode our bikes for miles without fear. They were good days growing up in Colindale.