Beech Mount Maternity Hospital, Harpurhey

A Memory of Collyhurst.

My name is Lorna Fielding (nee Singleton), I was born in Beech Mount Hospital Harpurhey, which was in Oak Bank Street, Harpurhey, on 2nd November 1951. I had a sister Hilary Rhoda Singleton who was born 17th June 1961 in Clifton Road, Eccles, Lancashire. She was adopted in 1964 to a couple called Edward Patrick Cooke and Clara Cooke (nee Cassidy), who lived at 29 Copper Street, Collyhurst some time in 1962 - she would have been approx. 9 months old. If anybody has any information as to the whereabouts of Hilary now or anything at all about her or the Cookes, please can you get in touch with me. My email address is lorrfielding@gmail.com I would really like to find her and meet her if possible.