Collyhurst Flats

A Memory of Collyhurst.

Hi Heather

You of course Know my sister Ellen and I used to come to your flat and see your budgie, we lived in The Salvage Inn on Collyhurst Street with my parents Sam and Mary Smythe and my two sisters, my youngest being Sandra, from 1960 - 1966. I was five when we moved from The Swan in Crumpsall and remember fondly the Collyhurst years. We walked past the flats every morning to school at St James where I remember Mr Cathcart and getting time to take the toy box money to be changed into notes at the pub, a job I inherited from my sister Ellen. I recall moving from the old school to the one that is there now and packing lots of books and planting new trees in the new school. In my class there was four of us that all lived in pubs, Janice Dumphy Vauxhall Tavern ( Billy Greens) Dorothy Bradbury, The Rising Sun. Tony .... The Osborn House and me. I have lots of memories of places like The Sand Park, where my cousin Kevin Rogan who also lived in a pub The Three Tons and I put on shows,Gay Street Mission band,trips from the pub to Southport and Belle Vue, also Bonfire night and Christmas Partys. Apart from all of this we had the run of the flats all those stairwells entries and exits. Queens Park and Boggart Hole Clough seemed miles away. New Islington Baths was a must with the school and then the hollidays a free pass and walk to Harpurhey Baths and spend the money on Fruit Salads and Black Jacks. Its all pouring back now the walks to Hearts Head Pike, the Fair at Daisy Nook, Not allowed a hot dog on Good Friday. The good dog Fritz and the one all was scared of Major. Mrs Mills on Malham Crescant was my mates mum and recall her exellent Cheese On Toast. So much more to recall, look foreward to your reply...........

#232823

Comments & Feedback

Hi Lee my name is Shirley Mills we lived in Malham Crescent, I remember playing in the grounds of the Salvage as a kid and I went to St James I remember Mrs Macmanus in Nursery and Mr Woods was deputy head, he later went on to be head at a primary school on Monsall estate.
My cousin lived in malham cresent Sharon Flanagan she is now a doctor in Liverpool's lived in winterton rd myself and 3 brother we went to st malachys does any one remember Denis the bread man when it was six weeks holidays we would help him deliver bread and he gave 20 pence then we wood get toffee logs from bobs on Thornton st or get som
e scraps from Frank's chippy then sit in the opening oh brilliant days for the maylett family