Growing Up In Moston

A Memory of Collyhurst.

I lived in Bordale Avenue and went to Lily Lane School. I had lots of friends but only one special friend who was like a sister to me, her name was Joyce Owen and we remained good friends up to our late teens then we both married and sadly lost contact. I think of her often and wonder what she is doing now. I am now 65 and she will be 66, I'd like to think she would read this and get in touch. My brother, Harry still lives in the same house in Bordale Avenue. I often think of our childhood playing in the shed in her back garden, the things we got up to! We had hours of fun, I miss her so much..