Pilling Street Memories

A Memory of Collyhurst.

My gran and aunty Margaret were the last to move out of Pilling Street. I remember Lizzie Whites shop on the corner, playing on chippys roof, sitting on the railway wall and looking over to the turntable - there was no electric. I remember the accumulator man bringing the battery and sitting round the table on Sunday listening to Jimmy Clitheroe. The snow started Christmas Eve that year, and playing out late sliding down to the bottom of the street. The Whit Walks were a time for dad's family to get togeather in the Clock Pub and us kids outside with a bottle of mineral and crisps. Do you remember Beasties wagons and the shunting trains across Rochdale Road that disappeared near the Thumbsup pub? Only have great memories of this area.