The Tin School

A Memory of Collyhurst.

I went to the tin school from 1962 until 1966, I had to leave the school as our house on Eggington Street was compulsory purchased by the council and demolished. I remember enjoying my time at the school and I had a teacher in kindergarten called Miss Bagnall, I also had friends called Anita Morell, Julie Charters and Margaret Shabo, there was also an African girl in my class called Belinda, I have a couple of school photos and remember the patch of grass in the middle of the school buildings where we had our class photos taken and where I won a Arrow bar sweet for winning the wheelbarrow race!! happy times!

#234384

Comments & Feedback

My name is Gail Shawcross (Ward) I went the Tin School from the age of 3 till 11. I went to Harperhey High School for Girls untill I was 12. We lived on Whitland Street. We moved to Hatterley in 1968. I remember miss Bagnall she was lovely. The only girlI can remember is Lynn Bellis. My mum has got a picture of in the middle of the grass when I was the may queen.
Happy days.
Hi Gail, don't know if you remember me, I was Patricia O'Brien and I lived a few doors down from you, I remember your mum , Brenda and your dad Joe, also your lovely granddad Charlie. I remember Miss Bagnall and also Mr Law and Mr Parkinson. They really were happy days.
Hi,
My sister had a friend called Anita Morell,, I remember a Patricia O Brian, as memory serves was best friend with a Mavis Starkey , seems like yesterday,
Hi Patricia I remember you but I am a bit younger than you. I apologise for your new neighbours.
I also remember you Gail you must remember Patricias brother Gerard and his friend Martin Lampton?
Wow I remember Mr Law and Mr Parkinson. I was there mid 60s before we moved to Blackley. I was Shirley Norman then . I remember the school put on a play based on The Animals Came in Two by Two and I was cast as the Great Hippopotamus that got stuck in the door (I was a wee tiny skinny thing then but I’m sure that was the start of my obsession with weight!)