Tin School

A Memory of Collyhurst.

I went to the Tin School (must have been the very early 70's). We lived on the 'Wimpey' estate and after the Tin School, I went to Moston Brook Secondary. I now live in Canada and did a google search to try to see the school, but was sad to find out it has been demolished. Is there anyone out there that has any photos of the school? I remember it had a cicular balcony around a lawn, and one time we went exploring in the basement that ran under the balcony area. I think (as far as I can recall) my teacher was Mr. Parkinson. One of my class mates (can't remember his name) was really good at drawing and lived on Naismeth St in Smedley. Some kids that went to the school lived at Kennett House (now demolished). Is there anyone out there that also went to the school in the early 70's or lived on the Wimpey Estate in the 1970's? Does anyone know when the Tin School was demolished? The Google Maps show that St. Malachy's and St Oswalds (seems to be a different name now) schools are still there (but St. Oswalds church has gone). If there is anyone out there that could share some photos or memories about this area I would appreciate it. Does anyone know Shane O'keefe or The Peavoys or Sean Pearce - they lived on the Wimpey Estate and went to St. Oswalds, St Malachys and the Tin School.
I look forward to hearing from someone - all the best, David.

#238300

Comments & Feedback

Hi David, I too went to the tin school and had Mr parkinson as a teacher, my aunt jean was a dinner lady in the ups and 80s, Mrs varrechia, my cousin Angela also went there in the 70s. My name is Joyce bibby and I lived on telford street, but before that i lived in collyhurst flats, kingly crescent with my gran as my man and add ran the salvage pub. It would be great to get in touch with some people from that era, I have very fond memories. Joyce
Hi Joyce - nice to hear about your connection to the Tin School. There is a group on Facebook called, Collyhurst Forever. If you get the chance, you could join the group and may get the chance to re-connect with people you knew from the area. I Have some great memories of Collyhurst. I am reading a book right now about Manchester Bands, and the Electric Circus was mentioned - that was very near Collyhurst Flats.