King Johns Palace

A Memory of Colnbrook.

King John's Palace is the oldest residence in the village of Colnbrook and has been listed by English Heritage as a Grade II* property because of its age and historic interest.  It pre-dates Tudor times to about the 13th century and was visited by Queen Elizabeth I and indeed King John stayed in the footprint area of this nice thatched home/hunting lodge on his way to sign the Magna Carta.
The 'palace' is really a very old manor house, once thatched and the barn nearby is still sometimes occupied by sheep and the River Colne runs within a few hundred yards into the Thames a few miles away.
The famous Cox's Pippin apple was born in the orchard nearby, by Richard Cox back in the 1830's and some tress still remain today.
King John's has also been called The Rookery and Saint John's as it has been a Latin school and once housed fighter pilots of the RAF during WWII.

Nearby is the 11th Century Ostrich Inn which has featured on TV. There are more listed buildings in Colnbrook than Royal Windsor.