The Dingle

A Memory of Colwyn Bay.

I lived in Colwyn Bay as a child and have fond memories of The Dingle. It seemed like a magical place to a young child. Over the brook, which runs through The Dingle, there was a little bridge which led to a fortune teller's "cottage". I remember my mother paying her a visit when she was pregnant with my brother and as is so often the case, she was told that there would be a new life and the loss of an old life. At the time I thought this was very mystical, but of course in hindsight, my mother already knew that to be true, being pregnant and armed with the knowledge that her father was dying. Referring to Joanna's letter I would like to say that I also used to swim at the Rhos baths and use to walk along the beach with my dog who used to love chasing the seagulls. Of course he never. never caught one, but he used to be in Rhos whilst I was still in Colwyn Bay. Oh! Happy memories of a wonderful childhood in Wales.
Mary Lillington

Was there a Methodist Holiday hotel in the dingle in 1940s/1950s? If so what was it called?