Combe

A Memory of Combe.

I was born and brought up in Combe, born in Slate Cottages, the second one from the end as you go past, my parents also lived in the end one. I spent most of my young life living at Rights Farm, until I got married and left to live in Hungerford
Combe was then a great place to spent your youth, I always said I would like to live there once I was married, but things change, different places from around the world seem better. I fell in love with Tauranga, New Zealand, but Combe is still in my heart, my parents are buried there.