Convalescent Home, Combe Down

A Memory of Combe Down.

I personally do not have any memories of Combe Down, but I do have my mother's memories and a photograph of the Convalescent Home, Combe Down, where I was born! In 1941 my pregnant mother left London due to the bombing and moved to Newton St Loe to stay with her parents, dad was in the air force. Shortly before my birth she was admitted to the home which was apparently being used as a maternity hospital. She has told me several stories of her time there - one night along with a couple of other young expecting mums she climbed out of a window and they all went out for the evening. Of course later they were all in trouble with the matron. After I was born my dad had a couple of days leave and travelled for two days to visit us. On arriving he was so tired he climbed up on her bed and fell asleep!! My mother always said the Convalescent home was a beautiful place to give birth to her baby. The photo that I have was obviously taken some years later, the front of the home is almost covered in ivy. On the back of the photograph my birth date has been written but not by either of my parents, it's been in the family album for 70 years and I have been recently researching the history. I know it opened in 1881 and was destroyed by fire in 1971, if anyone has any information of any kind to add with regard to the war years I would be very interested to hear from them. My hope is that someone in Combe Down may have some stories or information. I have been living in Australia since 1967 and hope to return to England next year for a holiday. Combe Down will be top of the list for a visit!!