My Family

A Memory of Congresbury.

My mother's family is from Bristol and my first memory of going to Congresbury is when I was four, in 1984. Me, my mom and my three older brothers went to visit my grandma and grandpa in their beautiful cottage home, on Orchard Lea. The beautiful flowers, crab apple trees, the smell of summer...the list goes on. I remember going snail picking and being too scared to eat one. My grandpa would make us kids ice cream sandwiches, it was heaven. My grandpa took me for a walk, to buy me a gift, and it was a metal set of mini pots and pans, I still have them to this day. We would go to the ocean, and play in the sand, we'd get frog and dracula popsicles and eat fries and gravy chips. I absolutely love and miss that time and place. How heartbroken I am now to think, that my grandparents, their home and even my one brother is no longer on this earth with me anymore, and all I have to cherish them is my fond memories and pictures, frozen in time! God Bless.