Second World War Memories

A Memory of Congresbury.

I was only a nipper in 1942 but recall clearly the German bombing raids Weston had to survive. Bristol was their main target, but to get a smart getaway they would fly over Weston shedding any spare bombs as they went and unfortunately Weston was right in their flight path. Barrage balloons surrounded the town but were often shot down by the enemy. I lived in Coombe Cottage, which was, if I recall, in Coombe Lane. Our neighbour only a few yards away received a direct hit. Every home had a solid steel Anderson shelter in the house which we scambled into whenever the siron sounded. We left just before the war ended and would love to know whether Coombe Cottage still remains.