Copthorne Convent

A Memory of Copthorne.

My name is Maggie Wilkinson. My mum Elizabeth Pilkington lived at Copthorne Convent, then it was called Bank Farm House, she was married from there on 6th June 1942. My parents were married at St John's church. Mum's stepfather owned the house, his name was Sydney Levett. Mum has many
memories of Copthorne and Surrey, I have many photos of the house and the gardens which my grandmother created. I managed to visit the house many years ago. Mum would be very sad to hear it has been demolished, she loved living there. When they sold the house my grandparents moved to Yew Tree Cottage in Smallfield where one of my brothers, Blair, was born in 1947.