Spanish English Student

A Memory of Copthorne.

I think I was one of the first Spanish students that went to England to learn English. This was forty years ago, and I suppose that I have lost a lot of my English. I lived in the Franciscan Convent School from September 1969 till April 1970. I remember Sister Filomena, Mark Balard and some other colleagues. I had such a nice experience there and I hope to visit the place again although I have read that nowadays it is not as I remember the place. It would be a pleasure to hear from others students at that time.

#224804

Comments & Feedback

Hi there ..were you xavier. We pronounced habier. Fernandez? I remember an extremely pleasant Spanish boy when I was there ...a year or so later two brothers came from Spain.. Would be good to hear from you.. Eddie