My Working Days On Corby Market

A Memory of Corby.

This is a rare photo for me because I worked for about five years on the end stall on the left - third row in from the corner. I worked there on Friday mornings before going to the Grammar school, Friday evenings to pack everything up and all day on Saturdays. I was paid 2s 6d for the weekend's work. The stall was rented by Leslie Stevens - a grocer from Northampton and when I was 17 I passed my driving test and was allowed to drive his green van around the town to deliver everyones groceries. I met loads of wonderful people on my rounds. I also worked with interesting people on the stall - Mary Flood, her daughter Janet Flood amongst them. I remember the prank played by some students on the mural wall just opposite and next to the cafe. They dressed up in white and were spraying the wall keeping everyone away. They pretended that there were dangerous acid fumes coming off the wall. This went on for most of the day causing great interest. I was born in Newton Grove (off Stephenson Way) in 1946 and our family moved to Hazelwood Road in 1952. I have some lovely memories of Corby.
I have the very first original tenancy agreement given by Corby Development Corporation dated 1935. I have a lot to thank Corby town for. I now live in Spain.
Joe McGrath 18 December 2011