Barn Croft.

A Memory of Cossington.

The house in the middle is where I lived from 1972. The address is 62 Main Street and the house was called Barn Croft. The house on the right was a farm and the house that the middle house was built on was part of the farmyard. When the farm closed, one of the daughters had this built c1930. She lived there until she died c1970. Her name was Olive Clarke and was one of three girls I believe. The house had a barn at the bottom of the garden, converted in 1990 after my father sold the property in 1985. I have some belongings of Olive's like an autograph book and a booklet on cruises dated 1909.

#217520

Comments & Feedback

Yes indeed! Olive Clarke was the daughter of Ernest Harry Clarke, at one time of Cossington Grange. She ran a riding school at Barncroft at one time, and then tried to establish a dairy business. She moved to Hampshire, and died in 1999. There are some Clarke graves in Cossington churchyard.
Ah, this is really interesting because I have just started tracing my family back. One of the trails leads here. I believe my Great Grand Mother was one Annette Constance Clarke one of three or four sisters, I believe. She died in 1962 at Laceby in Lincolnshire. I have quite a few pieces of paperwork relating to auctions of houses in Cossington dating back to the late 1800s through to 1930s.
My Grandmother was Olive Elizabeth (nee Clarke) Harrison 1913 to 2004, her father, my great grandfather was William Clarke 1889 to 1969, Her mother Clara Elizabeth (nee Kilbourne) 1889 to 1986. I'm guessing the Olive Clarke mentioned above is a relative to my grandmother Olive, possibly an aunt, (sister to William)? I have been unable to trace any history of my great grandfather .. any information on his familly would be most welcomed. I believe he was a milkman and lived his later years in or near Sileby.