Cottesmore 1969

A Memory of Cottesmore.

My name was Liz Shepherd and we were new arrivals. I remember Dick Broom in the village shop that sold everything from Brussell sprouts to Royal Doulton and was also the Post Office. The butcher would leave his straw hat hanging outside his shop when he wasn't there so you didn't waste time walking up the yard. The amazement when one of the thatched cottages on the main street I think was sold for £1500. Most people thought the purchaser was mad. The Vulcan bombers taking off and returning. I was receptionist in the Officers Mess at RAF Cottesmore and thoroughly enjoyed every minute.

#222109

Comments & Feedback

was at ref cottesmore 1966-67(my first posting after joining up[i was 20 am now 71]) the pictures of cottesmore bring back good memories