Addition To Cove In Wartime

A Memory of Cove.

The two stores at the bridge across from West Heath Farm run by Jim Blunden (who had a daughter Pam Blunden) were stores we frequented every Friday, namely the one next to  the railway track. This was run by Kath Owen. Her husband had been killed during military exercises in Aldershot, but Kath continued to run Owens Sweet Shop. I remember we used to buy bags of sherbert and suck it out with a licorice straw. Does anyone else remember going to Owens Sweet Shop?  My name back then was Anne Ainsley, and I lived at The White House, 16 Minley Rd.

#221395

Comments & Feedback

Hi My parents brought Owens store around 1970 and ran it for about 10 years they opened everyday including Christmas day which was always fun as most people just come in to say hello. I went to Cove school and my family name Price.