The Alley Beside The Tradesman's Arms In Cove

A Memory of Cove.

This alley had the vicarage on its other side. You had to go under or beside a no-cycling bar to get through - there was one at the other end too, and they were brilliant for hanging upside down on. The alley was our route, every day, to and from Tower Hill school, through the prefab estate originally and later the flats. Mums used to wait and chat either at the top end of the alley or outside school to pick us up at the end of the day. Our foot journey from near West Heath Bridge, with pushchair, 3 kids and a dog, also took us through the queue (which I later joined) at the Supply Stores, for the Aldershot County High School special bus.

#308588

Comments & Feedback

I too went to Tower Hill School around 1953 and the name Christine Higgs rings a bell.I remember a teacher called Mrs Crutchley.And I went to Aldershot High School and caught the bus outside The Supply Stores.