The Shops At Cove Around 1965 Remembered During Childhood Over A Few Years

A Memory of Cove.

Next to Mundays (sweets, stationery and newspapers) was a butcher with sawdust on the floor, a separate paydesk in a kiosk (much more hygienic than today) and tubes which swept away the money.  On the other side was Yeoman's, a grocer shop.  Thorntons, which sold wool, haberdashery and clothes, was run by a very pretty lady (Miss Thornton before she married) who never seemed to age, and continued trading until relatively recently.  There was a post office, possibly with a chemist, and The Dairy.  At the bottom of Highfield Road was Mr Wilson's long, thin grocery shop and on the opposite side, another butcher (where the petrol station is now).
I remember Mr Young's shop on the "One Way Street" - I went to school with his children, I think, and there was a little hairdressers on the corner with Hazel Avenue.
Moving along, towards the green, I remember the Beauty Box hairdresser and the wool shop.
Opposite Cove Green was Charlie's - as has been said before - and my best friend at Tower Hill School, Jane's, father's coal delivery shop, Palmers.

#308587

Comments & Feedback

Beauty Box, the lady who opened it (can't remember her name) used to run her business from her home which may have been in Fowler Road or Keith Lucas Road from memory. I know it wS on the other side if Tower Hill school fro where I lived in Jersey Close prefabs, not far from the Gibson boys as mentioned by David Gibson In an earlier memory. I was at Tower Hill School until 1959 or '60 when I went onto Cove Secondary. My surname then was Wigley.
Hi Christine I was at Tower Hill until 1959 and moved to Cove Secondary Modern School., were you in Jersey Close for the Queen's coronation in 1953 and if so I have a photo of a street party and there is a few people I can't remember.
e-mail me dave.sweeney@tesco.net
I lived in Highfield Rd and I remember the butchers shop on the corner was Mr McKay and his assistant was called Bert.
Opposite was Mrs Siggery the sweet shop.
There was a hairdresser called Mrs Cliff opposite Cove Green.