Large House With Iron Gates

A Memory of Cowbridge.

I moved to Cowbridge with my parents when I was just 5 years old. My mother was housekeeper and my father was the odd job man. I remember large iron gates to this big house. They kept chickens and ducks and there were 3 dogs, Woopsie, Emma and Barney and the daughter had a horse named Sugar. The family had a pencil factory nearby. I remember coming out of the gates and there was a hill and on the left a confectioner's shop. I remember walking to school through fields. Had dinners at school and afterwards had to wash up our plates etc. Can anyone please identify where I was living? This was 1956 and I had my 6th birthday there. We returned to London after about a year as my mother was unwell.

#226693

Comments & Feedback

I know I have seen a large house with an iron gate near this area before. I'm not sure it all adds up though unfortunately. The area has probably changed significantly since then, so I'm not sure if anyone could pin point it unless they had been there around the same time. I must say, you have a very vivid memory. I'm pretty jealous.