My Time At Penkenna House In 1973.

A Memory of Crackington Haven.

I lived in Penkenna House in 1973, for a few months. I was only about 8 or 9 years old then so I lived with my mum and dad and my younger brother and sister. I think the property was then owned by a Mr Whitehouse who lived in Bude. During the summer months the house was used as a bed and breakfast but during the winter months the property was let out for short term stays.

Whilst staying at Crackington Heaven I attended a two-room-house school, which I think was in Church Road. The school had an outside toilet and the school was next door to a church. The school was run by two old lady teachers, a Miss Francis and a Miss Lane. Miss Lane taught the older children in one room and the younger children were taught in another room by Miss Francis.

We used to travel to school by the local school bus which I think was a mini bus and was driven by a Miss Tilley, Miss Tilley also owned or ran the little beach shop. I can remember a couple of times being driven to school by the local milkman on his milk float, along with my brother and the milkman's three children. The milkman was called Mr Goodwin and he lived with his family on the hill overlooking the sea in a big house.

After school we would sometimes all play on the beach. We had no television but I would enjoy lying in my bed of an evening and listen to the music on Radio Luxembourg as I also listened to the winter surf crashing on to the shore.

Although I only spent a few short months at Penkenna House, it was the most memorable time of my life and over the years I have always thought back to that time. I have always said to myself, "If I ever came into money then I would try and buy that old house". But as yet that has not happened!

I know the Goodwin family moved away from Crackington Haven in the early 1980s, and that the old school house is no longer there, but I wonder if Miss Tilly is still around, although she'll be getting on a bit now if she is still around.

I can remember playing football with the brothers who I think lived in the pub next to Penkenna House, I think one of them was called William but I'm not 100% sure as it was a long time ago.

Since leaving the village I have lived in Launceston, Bodmin and then we all moved to Surrey in 1979. Then 5.5 years ago I moved back to Plymouth where I was born. I hope to have a holiday in Crackington Heaven this summer, it'll be great to see the old place again and to do some fishing from the old beach.

My name is David Buckle, if anyone remembers me or my family it would be nice to hear from them.

Regards to all!!