Such Happy Memories.

A Memory of Crackington Haven.

In 1941 when I was 10 years old we lost our home in the Plymouth blitz. Having been to Crackington before the war on holiday and staying at Baypark Farm (Mr and Mrs Coombs) we arranged to go there again. Living as holiday guests for any length of time was unsustainable so we very very fortunate to be able to share a bungalow with a wonderful couple (Mr and Mrs Henry Knight). Mr Knight was the local carpenter and undertaker. For a short while I attended a very small private school at Higher Crackington - Harvenna House. That didn't last very long so I then attended St. Gennys school until the end of the war. Mr Bloomer was the Head and his wife also taught there. They had two young daughters - I think Ruth and Christine, the younger one born while I was at the school. School dinners were cooked in the vicarage garage by Mrs Pearce and were transported up through the vicarage rose garden in a tea-chest with long poles for carrying. This had been made by Mr Bloomer. In 1942 a Red Cross Detachment was started and that was the love of my life. Mrs Arthur Hay was the Commandant and Mrs Mary Ward her deputy. We met every Monday evening to practice bandaging etc and then Dr Lucus T Hillier lectured on first aid and home nursing. I was too young to have the proper uniform so I was allowed to wear a navy overall! In 1943 my sister was born - Mr and Mrs Knight adored her. I have been back to Crackington almost every year for the past 67 years. I had a very special friend named Mary who was also a private evacuee and we are still in touch after all these years. Sadly, the bungalow we shared with the Knights has now been demolished and two houses built on the site. It was a sad day for me when that happened. My maiden name was Hann.

#238500

Malcolm Ray Congdons Cottage
I stayed with the Hancocks, 1940-1945 and I remember you
My mother, who died a year ago, spent a very happy holiday in Crackington. I think it would have been about 1941 and she would have been 21. She and a friend stayed with a Mr and Mrs Burden. I don't know where their house was but wondered if you might remember the name?