Visit To Jura 1972

A Memory of Craighouse.

Arrived by the ferry and stayed at Knockrome. I think the owner was called Boyle. There was certainly a Paddy Boyle. THere were some really old standing stones around Knockrome and you could climb up to the peninsula called Rubb' an Leanachais where there were some amazing beaches and you could view the sea from both directions.
Used to go to the hotel in the evenings to escape the midges and met a Frank Riley Smith who I seem to remember spent the whole evening abusing the locals and the following evening apologising for his behaviour the night before. The Riley Smiths were land owners and Frank told us that he had been given one of the little islands off Craighouse for his birthday. Outside the hotel were these tropical trees able to survive I suppose due to the gulfstream.
Walked across the island to Glenbatrick where my friends and I were invited in for tea with the Astors at their shooting lodge. I remember a bloody great whalebone attached to the side of the farmhouse. Saw loads of red deer on the walk back.
Also visited a Mrs Rheem around the Brosdale area. She used to do handmade postcards, one of which is still in my possession.
There was only one shop on the island which served as petrol station, butcher, post office and the like. The stock inside was severely limited and a number of the items such as a packet of Quaker oats had yellowed with age. It's lettering faded by sunlight.
I don't suppose Jura has changed that much in 36 years. I expect the distillery is more visitor friendly now and there may be more shops. But it was a bloody good place to visit. I think there is even an airstrip these days.