Crambe In The Early 50,S

A Memory of Crambe.

My fathers side of the family (Wood) lived at Low Moor Crambe according to the Census, which is where I presume I spent a couple of holidays in the early 50' probably 52 or 53 just after my Grandfather died and before my step Grandmother moved to Whitwell on the Hill. The house was situated at the end of a village on a lane which goes down to the Railway at Barton Le Willows.
This was an ideal place for a holiday as a child with a beck and ford closeby. Treat of the week was when a bakers delivery van called and I experienced my first cream cake. I don't remember alot more as I was only 4 or 5 at the time and with no relatives that I know of (though I'm sure there must be some), still living in the area. I have only been back once to look for the unmarked grave of grandfather Thomas Henry Wood (I think) died about 1951, and true grandmother Mary Emily Wood (nee Sandeman) died about 1911. The last time I called into the village for a brief reconoiter was about 15 years ago when it would seem not a lot had changed, still a charming backwater as I remeber from the 50's.