Cramlington Co Op

A Memory of Cramlington.

My family and I used to live at Forest Hall. My grandfather John, Malone, was General Manager for the Co-op, in Cramlington, Forest Hall, Blyth, Seaton Delaval, and Westmoor. I have memories of going with him on a Saturday morning sometimes to Cramlington Co-op. Then we would go to visit an aunt and uncle, at High Pit, and have a cup of tea and a peice of cake. I remember at my aunt's house at High Pit, their toilets were outside, across the road, they ran along in a line opposite their houses. I used to think that was great, I don't suppose they did at the time, 1934-1966. Those houses aren't there any more, and sadly my aunt and uncle, Molly and Stan Chapman, have gone also. Happy childhood memories.
Brenda.