1974 Cranford Byron Avenue To Present

A Memory of Cranford.

I started school at Cranford Infants School 1974, Mr Hill school headmaster. I remember Ms Hickmett, Music Teacher teaching us in one of the huts and running to the school fields up to the river Crane where there was a gate to the entrance to the airport. Colin the school caretaker and his barking dog. The small tesco used to be Leeds Buidling Society & Barclays bank. I remember Henlys roundabout, Heathrow House and Fairey factory. I know a house in Clevedon Gardens still has an air raid shelter. Got my haircuts from the barber (butcher Sam), he always had LBC talk radio on loud & he loved his cigarettes. Used to spend years at Lamdins perfecting the arcade machines with my mates. Gowers was great, used to get screwball ice-cream and cola sweets.

#240668

Comments & Feedback

I remember a teacher at Cranford junior school. Miss Andrews, we were all terrified of her. Big, tall woman I think. I fell over on sports day in 3 legged race. She looked at my shoulder and said I was making a fuss and too shut up. I had in fact fractured my collar bone. When I returned too school all bandaged up I was so proud. She made no comment! It shut her up!!!