Cranford Shops

A Memory of Cranford.

There was Hawkins grocers shop next to Cliffords and a newsagent next to the library. Think the greengrocer (opp. Victoria Wine) was called Lawrence's. Hardware shop was Parsons. Electric shop (next to the cafe) was Richards Radio. Was the butchers Deane's? Opposite side of the road was the post office/Leakes the baker and butcher. Few cottages, the Stagg & Hounds - pub - not licensed for spirits.

#234232

Comments & Feedback

I'm thinking Deanes butcher was at the top of Waye Ave. my uncle worked there part time. Richards Radio was owned by best friends parents. Les and Ivy Porte.
Margaret their daughter is still my best friend. We used to go to Woodfield school together. Wonderful school, best friends, great shops, fantastic memories. Heathrow airport spoilt it all!