Can Anyone Remember?

A Memory of Crawshawbooth.

Hello, my name is Danny Corcoran and I am trying to trace my family tree. Unfortunately my father James Thomas (Tommy) Corcoran died last year and he hardly ever spoke about his life growing up. I have been going through his belongings and found some photographs with his address on the back as 12 Adelaide Street, Crawshawbooth, Rossendale, this would be around 1950. He was raised by two elderly ladies. I am wondering if any one can remember Tommy or the two ladies that lived there at that time? I also have a photograph of four children, one of them being my dad I think, and the others named as Frank Mashell (or Maskell... not very clear writing ), Tom Scofield, Joice Mashell and then Tommy. On this photograph Tommy would only be about 4 years old so this would be around 1944. The other children are all older - Joice looks about 7/8, Tom Scofield looks about 9/10 and Frank looks about 12/13. My dad was born in Manchester so the photo might be in that area maybe before he was taken to Crawshawbooth? He went to St James the Less school in Rawtenstall and then to Bacup and Rawtenstall Grammer School in the 1950's. He was a keen bird watcher and joined the BRGS bird watching society.
He later went on to marry my mum, Mary Law, who tragically died in 1972 aged 28. After that he moved with my brother and I to Norfolk.
Anyone who has any memories of my Dad or anything else I have mentioned would you please share them with me. I would be so grateful, Thanks Danny