Happy Days

A Memory of Crawshawbooth.

Reading through what people have put about Crawshawbooth brings back so many childhood memories my grandparent George and Gertrude Walsh lived on the end of School Street and we had some great holidays there, there used to be a bench at the end of school street and grandad used to "rest" there! I think he was recovering from a couple or three of "pints before facing my grandma.There used to be a school yard at the back and we used to go walks down and think there was a factory and houses down in a valley, the path has gone. my dad used to do Pantomimes at Lord Street School. As a child we moved around my father was working for the Co-op , previously we had lived in Waterfoot and parents had a fish shop, then stacksteads, chorley, ending up in Shropshire, There is only my sister & families left now but I am writing my mums & Dads memories down for her great grand children as they never met.