St Paulinus School In The Late 40's

A Memory of Crayford.

I have very fond memories of Crayford particularly going to St Paulinus School down Iron Mill Lane. I was just a little boy but my father's work took us all over England at the time, and unfortunately we only stayed in a town for a few months but we lived in Crayford for about 3 years. In that time I made some wonderful friends but lost contact with them when we moved from Crayford. I eventually located one of my friends from school 2 years ago after 60 years with no contact with him. It was a wonderful experience to meet him after all those years. He had been my best friend and we still shared a strong bond after all that time. I revisited Crayford 2 years ago during my trip back to the old country. I have tried to obtain a picture of the old St Paulinus School but no luck. There doesn't seem to be a picture of the old school anywhere. I am hoping that someone will read this and maybe have a picture of the school. It would be wonderful for me to see again even if it was only a photograph. We lived down Lower Station Road and I used to walk to school and walk home but my mum used to pick us up sometimes if it was raining in a Ford Ten van. We used to walk to the picture house to see a movie and my mum, dad, sister and me would have fish and chips on the way home. Dad has told me many times that the night out for the 4 of us to go to the pictures house and have fish and chips and that a packet of 5 woodbines cost less that ten shillings. Both my parents are now passed on of course but living in Crayford for those few years is something special to me. I never lived in a place long enough before that to make any friends.
Would love to hear from anyone who may have an idea where I could get a picture of the old school or maybe they have one tucked away somewhere.
John Robinson.