A Memory of Crewe.

Further to my memories of my years in Crewe, I attended the St Barnabas infants school and juniors school in West Street, finally Ludford St, 1935-1938. Anyone remember Mr Hughes, Mr Ashurst and the headmaster, Mr Groom? I married my wife, then Edna Thorley, on July 13 1946 at St Barnabas church in West Street. Between then and leaving Crewe in 1961 we lived in Gresty Road, regular supporters of the Alex; Crewe 3 - Sheffield Utd 1, we sang 'Now Is The Hour'. West Street, Rolls Ave and finally 62 Moreton Road until we left for Swindon in 1961. At the time of getting married I was living at 1 Darlington Avenue, my parents used to let the workmen from the L M S works leave their bikes in the back garden for 6 pence a week, it was to save them having to walk all the way from the main entrance in West Street. Oh, happy days...