1970's Childhood

A Memory of Crewe.

I too, remember Mr Foden (Church Coppenhall Juniors) along with Mrs Kruger, who used to scare me when she read 'The Hobbit'. Mrs Barker from Broad Street Infants and even before then I remember being at the nursery school next to St Michaels Church - does anyone remember Brigdet Kelly - Father Kelly's daughter? Living in Canada now, I have many fond memories growing up and living in Crewe. The Chinese chippy on Flag Lane that used to sell penny smacks - we would buy them on the way home from the baths. Cheshire Creameries on Underwood Lane and then further up, Lockets and Piggins, the paper shop (newsagent).

#236257

Hello Carole. I'm reading your post, and once again I'm reading a post that I
I was trying to say, I well remember the smell of potatoes that would hit you as you entered Locketts (as they had their bags and weighing machine right next to the door). I also remember the penny box at Piggins when you could fill up with bazooka joes, and black jacks, and red shoelaces. I reckon both of those shops were little gold mines. Do you remember the cash shuttles in the Co'op on the corner, and the dividend they use to issue along with green shield stamps?