Born At Barony Hospital

A Memory of Crewe.

I was born, illegitimately, in Barony Hospital, Nantwich and lived in Church St, Crewe, moving to Cliffe Road when the "slum" houses were demolished and the police station was built there. I moved from my first school Brierley Street to Broad Street School and eventually Ludford St Sec Modern for girls.....I still have relatives in Crewe and visit regularly. My surname was Major and I remember being a sickly sad child...............but far from that now! My mother left me to be brought up by my grandmother Bessie Major and her brother William Simpson "Uncle Bill " who worked as a car cleaner at Rolls Royce. I remember playing tennis on the church wall and going to brownies at the church hall.........which burnt down.