Burtons Corner.

A Memory of Crewe.

A foundation stone laid by Arnold James Burton in 1933 is to be found on the extreme right of this shop, just off the picture.  I'm sure this foundation stone used to be at the other end of the building.  The possible reason for its move is that a separate small shop unit has been created at this end of the building. The building opposite was the Blue Cap Dog pub and we used to be able to leave cycles in their yard for one penny.  Crewe had a problem in those days - cycles were stolen on a regular basis and most ended up abandoned outside the railway station about 1 mile from the town.  Apparently, visitors from the Potteries and other outlying towns who came to Crewe by train would nick a bike for transport to the station on their way home, and leave the unwanted cycle there.