Martin Street

A Memory of Crewe.

I remember S C Cummins quite well, their factory was close to the corner of (I believe) William Street. My grandparents lived at 55 Martin Street for many years and my aunty lived on Earle Street. My uncle lived on William Street and indeed he worked for Cummins on a part-time basis delivering the vans. Crewe makes up a large part of my life, I was born there in 1955 and left there in 57 to move to Scunthorpe, but the majority of my school holidays were spent visiting my very large family who still live their. I remember going to watch the Alex and going to watch Crewe Kings(?) the speedway team which I believe also had its home in Earle Street. My brothers and I also took my grandmother's dog for a walk down by the gully. On my last visit it had changed quite a lot with Martin St gone and the new court house and police station. We always travelled to Crewe by train and my vivd memory was of my grandfather being on the station selling his papers, the Sentinel, I believe. I, of course visited or stayed at few of the villages around Crewe such as Shavington and Wistaton where we caught the bus in the Square - Crosville buses if I remember correctly.