Mental Walkabout

A Memory of Crewe.

Yesterday, 6/2/2014, I like thousands of others in Swindon had to stay in because of the weather, not even my daily totter round the block with my dog, so I sat back and went on a mental walk around Crewe, so what did I see? My three schools in West Street, St Barnabas infants, junior and senior and Ludford Street and the C W S dairy in Market Street. The cinemas; The Grand, The Empire, The Kino, The Empire, The Palace, and The Plaza. The Isolation hospital and the Cottage hospital, the Ashbank on the corner of Pyms lane and two chip shops in Minshull New Road. I had a beer in the Lion & Swan at the corner of West Street and Underwood Lane, went shopping in the open air market, there was a children's merry go round in one corner. Went to the cattle market in Gresty Road, played tennis on the courts behind Queen Park, sat on the seats in the Jubilee Gardens and went into the market where you were offered a piece of cheese to see if it was what you wanted. So many more places to re visit, fortunately it stopped raining so I could go out, my question is, what if anything remains of the places I have mentioned?
PS. Away from the mental walkabout, my twin sisters worked at the Palace and the Plaza, they used to swap places so they could see both pictures, that was until the manager found out, luckily he had a good sense of humour.

#307445

Comments & Feedback

The CWS is long gone, Ludford St School, is now subject to being a housing development, all the cinemas are but of memory's, the Isolation Hospital? Lost under hoses as is the Cottage.
The Ashbank PH, again, now housing, Lion and Swan, demolished!
The Merry Go Round at the back of the market, is a car park!
The cattle market, yet again, housing! the tennis courts, are little more tan tarmac and weeds now, so much of what was, is no more, even in my 50 years here, so much has gone or been redeveloped as housing or new roads through the town.
Even the site of the old Carriage Shed then the Speedway track, that is now a retail park!