The Adelphie Pub

A Memory of Crewe.

My friend Raymond Slinn was the last bar man to work in the Adelphie Hotel and he was telling me about it when I stayed with him in his home in Tenerife where he is retired. Apparently when the Adelphie was pulled down grown men cried as it was reduced to a pile of rubble. It was such a lively and friendly place to be (I can immagine this to be so because Ray himself is a bundle of laughs). His wife's name was Pam and his children Karen, Claire and Emma, who he misses now that he is so far away. People would have a drink at the Adelphie before going to the Crosville Club where all the caberets were on. He would like to hear from anyone who remembers him to exchange memories. He recalls Brierley Street Secondary Modern where he attended from years 1958 to 1962. He remembers, without much joy, a headmaster named Mr Edervane who was there at the time and Mr Brooks who was a gentleman and good teacher. He remembers sneaking out of the school's science lab to go for a smoke (he still smokes!). He later worked at Rolls Royce Motors on the assembly line before going to live in LLandudno where he made his fortune entertaining in the Grand Hotel.

#222731

Comments & Feedback

I actually lived in the Adelphie pub in the early 60s. My father, Ron Maloney, was the Landlord and later moved to take over the Queen's Park Hotel. I can remember lots of demolition work going on in the area and the construction of a building on the other side of the road which was to become Boots the Chemist. Through another window from upstairs in the pub I could look down on Woolworths, where much of my pocket money was spent on Black Jacks and similar!